In 1964 the route for the 1 was Congreve St, Five Ways, Calthorpe Rd, Edgbaston Park Rd, Bristol Rd, Park Hill, Moseley Village, Billesley Lane, Springfield Rd, Allcroft Rd, Fox Hollies Rd, Acocks Green.
The 1B,C,D,F & H terminated at different places along that route.