Outer Circle Route Number 11
This is a record of the number 11 outer circle route as it used to be when some of us were children and our parents gave us the money on a Sunday morning to go and ride the route to get us out of their hair whilst mom cooked Sunday lunch.
I will do the outline for this photographic record of the route in the below sections, If you have a comment you want to record or a photo you wish to add, please keep it to the relevant section. I will be using images from all dates and will not be trying to keep them to any one particular era.
This is a route I have no personal knowledge of so if I make any errors please excuse me, I don't remember ever using a number 11 bus at all.
The route was started in 1926 though sections had been run as early as 1923. The route today is about 27 miles in length and takes some two hours to complete. Until just quite recently the route was the longest urban route in the UK but this has been overtaken by Coventry's number 360 service.
For the purpose of this thread the route we will take around the route will be clockwise (11C).
The sections are as following starting at Perry Barr.
1 Perry Barr to Erdington.
2 Erdington to Stechford
3 Stechford to Acocks Green
4 Acocks Green to Kings Heath
5 Kings Heath to Selly Oak
6 Selly Oak to Bearwood
7 Bearwood to Handsworth
8 Handsworth to Perry Barr