I have decided to make the number 19 route my next project. As I have stated I actually know very little about this route. I have done a little research and with the help of a bus stage published in 1964 which also gives the fares I have come up with what I think is a reasonable description of the route .
According to Malcolm Keeleys book Birmingham Buses the 19 route commenced on March 2nd 1932 and served the many factories along it's route. It ran every 10 minutes on weekdays and every 20 minutes on Sunday. Though during the 60's when industry started to thin out there was less call for the route and it was abandoned not long after the list of bus stages I am posting here was published.
This is the route of the service as best as I have been able to find, so please if I make any errors, ten by all means please tell me.
Benacre Street
Great Colmore Street
Granville Street
Broad Street
Sheepcote Street
St Vincent Street
Summer Hill
Powell Street
Albion Street
Fredrick Street
Vyse Street
Well Street
New John Street
Aston Road
Dartmouth Street
Lawley Street
Watery Lane
Adderley Street
Bordesley High Street
Alcester Street
Vaughton Street
Gooch Street
Benacre Street.
Added later
On further reading about this route, I find that it in fact continued to provide a service until 1972 at least though it was mostly short workings by then (part routes).
I will shortly be making a start on this route after I have had chance to gather further information. Please if you have anything to add, then by all means do so. All I ask is that you keep on topic and keep to the section of the route that we are on at the moment. If you miss the section that interests you, if you wait until the end of the route you can add what you want to say there, or if I can answer your question or find a photo for you then that is the place to ask.