Hi all.
As far as I can remember the 43 bus ran down Nechells Park Road and turned left into Cuckoo Road. The terminus was just before Long Acre on the left, facing Cuckoo Bridge. When setting off back to town, it turned left into Long Acre and turned left again(either 1st or 2nd left) to get back onto Nechells Park Road to head back into the City. As I said before, the City terminus(60s & 70s) was in Bull Street(upper end), outside Lewises.