Author Topic: WW2 Sailors  (Read 8209 times)

Steve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13422
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #22 on: July 29, 2011, 11:08:10 AM »
Apologies all, Agincourt was built in Newcastle on Tyne not Scotland. Other errors of my memory are that she was originally ordered by Brazil and was to be name Rio De Janiero. Incomplete, she was sold to Turkey and renamed Sultan Osman 1. In August 1914 war having been declared the Brit Gov't seized her.
 She was a Battleship of 34,000 tons, heavily armed with 14 x 12" guns firing 850lb armour piercing shells, 18 x 6" guns firing 100lb shells 10 x 3" Anti Aircraft guns and 3 x 21" underwater torpedo tubes, one on each beam and one aft.
 The photo is probably her sea trials having been launched Jan 1913. Seized 2 Aug 1914, Commissioned 20 Aug 1914.
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.

Anne from Stirchley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3680
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #23 on: July 29, 2011, 05:45:35 PM »
Steve, the cathedral I was asking about is St. Nicholas.
 
 

Steve

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13422
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #24 on: July 30, 2011, 10:47:33 AM »
Well done Anne, that spire is unmistakeable, such a distinctive style.
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.

vin t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #25 on: July 30, 2011, 05:56:15 PM »
My late father was in the RN for over 30 years joining as a boy at the age of 14.
That length of service means a lots of ships.
He was usually a Devenport man and its possible some of the older ex RN amongst you may have come across him in his later years. He was from Allesley on the Birmingham side of Coventry.Ships below.
Regards
Vince Taylor
[font=&quot]HMS St. Vincent from August 1931 until 23rdAugust 1932.[/font]
[font=&quot]HMSCaradoc         [/font]24th August1932 to 16th July 1934.
[font=&quot]HMS Foyle   [/font]          21st Nov 1934 – 26thApril 1935
[font=&quot]HMS Dee              [/font]27thApril – 26th June 1936
[font=&quot]HMS Devonshire    [/font]6thNov 1936 – 9th May 1939
[font=&quot]HMS Norfolk         [/font]10thMay 1939 – 8th August 1939
[font=&quot]HMS Brazen  [/font]        [font=&quot]22ndAugust 1939 – 20 July 1940 Sunk in English Channel[/font]
[font=&quot]HMS Arethusa [/font]    5th Feb 1941 – 22ndSept 1942
[font=&quot]HMS Rattler / Loyalty 12th March1943 – 22nd August 1944 as ‘three badge’ torpedo coxswain.  [/font][font=&quot]Torpedoed and sunk on 22/8/44 by U480 in English Channel. Ship had namechange.  [/font][font=&quot][/font]
[font=&quot]HMS Pytchley [/font]   21st November 1944-14th January 1946
[font=&quot]HMS Venus  [/font]21stNovember 1947 1949 October1949
[font=&quot]HMS Ceasar          [/font]    31st October 1949 – 8thNovember 1949
[font=&quot]HMS Rapid  [/font]24th November1949 – 31st July 1950[font=&quot]HMS Wilton    [/font]1stAugust 1950 – 18th May 1952
[font=&quot]HMS President[/font]
[font=&quot]1st April 1954 – 15thJanuary 1956    [/font]
[font=&quot]HMS Rooke[/font]
[font=&quot]21st April 1956 – 18thMay 1957[/font][font=&quot][/font]
[font=&quot]HMS Defiance   [/font]
[font=&quot]Devonport[/font]
[font=&quot]27th June – 5th November 1936 [/font] 
[font=&quot]13th August 1940 – 4th February1941  [/font]
[font=&quot]20th October 1942 – 11th March1943  [/font]
[font=&quot]2nd September 1944 – 20 November 1944[/font]
[font=&quot] [/font][font=&quot]HM[/font][font=&quot]S Drake[/font]
[font=&quot]Devonport[/font]
[font=&quot]17th July 1934 – 20th November1934[/font]
[font=&quot] 9th August 1939 – 21st August1939[/font]
[font=&quot] 21st August 1940 – 12th August1940[/font]
[font=&quot] 23rd September 1942 – 19thOctober 1942[/font]
[font=&quot] 23rd August 1944 – 1stSeptember 1944[/font]
[font=&quot] 6th November 1946 – 15thFebruary 1947[/font]
[font=&quot] 9th November 1949 – 23rdNovember 1949[/font]
[font=&quot] 19th May 1952 – 31st March 1954President of CPOs mess.[/font]
[font=&quot] 16th January 1956 – 20th April1956[/font]
[font=&quot] 19th May 1957 – 11th March 1961          [/font]
[font=&quot] [/font]
[font=&quot] [/font]
[font=&quot] [/font]

vin t

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #26 on: July 30, 2011, 07:05:20 PM »
What went wrong with that post?
Vince T

Phil

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 32611
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #27 on: July 30, 2011, 07:43:05 PM »
Vin t
 
This occurs sometimes when you cut and paste posts from another source. Don't ask me why, because I don't have the technical knowhow to explain it. Though it is always best to preview what you have written before you press the post button.
 
Phil
Make Love Not War

huttong3clw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #28 on: March 20, 2012, 04:40:48 PM »

Hi all again, I found these pics in my Dads belongings, I believe they were his shipmates from WW2. If anyone recognises any of them, let me know and I will happily forward them, cheers, cresser. By the way, on the back of the picture with six matelots in, taken  at the Central Promenade, Blackpool,  there are the names, ( some a bit faded ! ),: P.?. Ford, S. Whiting ?, J.H. Gillard, and, R.H. Hinton. The chap in the middle photograph, and at top right, I think are the same man. Ring any bells at all....... ( Of course, some of these sailors might not have come from, or indeed, had anything to do with Birmingham, but it`s worth a try).

huttong3clw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #29 on: March 20, 2012, 04:51:47 PM »
I don't know if this is any help but the Photograph of the six Sailors taken in Blackpool May well have belonged to a Royal Naval Base at Squires Gate, Lytham St Annes Blackpool, I do know for certain that quite a number of Volunteers who joined up at the YMCA in Dale End Birmingham were sent there. It was also a Kitting out base and was also used for Combined Operation training. It was called HMS Triphibian.Seaman ratings were sent on to Devonport and Stoker Branch Chatham.
Leslie.
 

Littlegill1310

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #30 on: October 28, 2012, 01:22:25 AM »
Apologies all, Agincourt was built in Newcastle on Tyne not Scotland. Other errors of my memory are that she was originally ordered by Brazil and was to be name Rio De Janiero. Incomplete, she was sold to Turkey and renamed Sultan Osman 1. In August 1914 war having been declared the Brit Gov't seized her.
 She was a Battleship of 34,000 tons, heavily armed with 14 x 12" guns firing 850lb armour piercing shells, 18 x 6" guns firing 100lb shells 10 x 3" Anti Aircraft guns and 3 x 21" underwater torpedo tubes, one on each beam and one aft.
 The photo is probably her sea trials having been launched Jan 1913. Seized 2 Aug 1914, Commissioned 20 Aug 1914.

Littlegill1310

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WW2 Sailors
« Reply #31 on: October 28, 2012, 01:24:52 AM »

[/quot
My great uncle William Todd was19 yrs old he was lost at sea 14th aug 1944 when his ship hms LCI L 99 was torpedoed. His brother does not have a photograph of him and would be very happy if any one knew of one. Thankyou